How To Get A Vietnam Tourist Visa

It’s the most straight-forward visa process I’ve ever done. Basically three steps, as of April 2017.

Step 1: Fill in your application form. You can click here for the e-portal. 

Step 2: Give payment of $25.

Step 3: Check back after a few days.

That’s basically it! Out e-visas came through after only about two days. You will need to print the confirmation PDF that you get from the immigration service, and present it with your passport when you arrive in Vietnam.

Thanks, Vietnam! That was easy.

About the post

2017, Immigration and Visas, Travel

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: